245 SE 1st St, #401, Miami, Florida 33166

305 - 722 59 10 acosta@centurionusacorp.com   EnglishPortugueseSpanish
  
6G_SDI_Exterder_over_fiber_Optic_02
6G_SDI_Exterder_over_fiber_Optic_056G_SDI_Exterder_over_fiber_Optic_046G_SDI_Exterder_over_fiber_Optic_03
MuxLab_logo

6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic

The 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic is a unique solution from MuxLab for extending SDI cameras or other SDI sources in up to 4K resolutions to a distance of up to 985ft (300m) using OM3 fiber (model 500732), up to 1300ft (400m) using OM4 fiber (model 500732), up to 33,000ft  (10km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM10), up to 132,000ft (40km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM40), and up to 264,000ft (80km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM80). This product allows for versatile combinations of sources, such as one 6G SDI source, two 3G-SDI sources, or four HD-SDI sources.

Product Description

6G-SDI Exterder_over_fiber_Optic_01

 

The 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic is a unique solution from MuxLab for extending SDI cameras or other SDI sources in up to 4K resolutions to a distance of up to 985ft (300m) using OM3 fiber (model 500732), up to 1300ft (400m) using OM4 fiber (model 500732), up to 33,000ft  (10km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM10), up to 132,000ft (40km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM40), and up to 264,000ft (80km) using single mode fiber (model 500732-SM80). This product allows for versatile combinations of sources, such as one 6G SDI source, two 3G-SDI sources, or four HD-SDI sources.

 

 

Features

  • Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M
  • Supports all 6G channel configurations (1, 2, or 4 BNC)
  • Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration
  • USB interface for field upgradable firmware and diagnostics
  • Standard SFP+ module for optical fibre interface, or other media
  • Aluminum ruggedized enclosures
  • Supports RS232 pass through

 

Installation Video

 

Technical Information

ico_pdf
Datasheet
ico_pdf
Operation Manual

 

Application Diagrams

6G_SDI_Exterder_over_fiber_Optic_03
 


 
6G_SDI_Exterder_over_fiber_Optic_04
 


 
6G_SDI_Exterder_over_fiber_Optic_05
 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic”

Menu
Menu
×